Page 46: of Maritime Reporter Magazine (June 1986)
[…] In theory, spe- cial preference is to be given to none; likewise, no special handicaps are to be imposed. But, it is not so.

Government policy toward Ameri- ca's transporation system is fickle, lacking in cohesion or direction and manifestly inconsistent in the man- ner in which it dispenses and with- holds its largesse.

The National Transporation Poli- cy, codified at 49 USC 10101, states in part that ". . . it is the policy of the United States government to provide for the impartial regulation of the modes of transporation."

Unfortunately, this simple policy has been supplanted by an incoher- ent and disjointed system. By ex- tension, this muddled policy dis- rupts the essential. . . to the Ameri- can consumer . . . competition be- tween the various modes.