Page 22: of Marine News Magazine (November 2010)
[…] Workboat Annual

Read this page in Pdf, Flash or Html5 edition of November 2010 Marine News Magazine

22 MN November 2010

LEGAL PERSPECTIVES the nearest Coast Guard Sector, Marine Inspection, or

Group Office. Although, the regulations provide that if a company immediately sends in a completed Form CG- 2692, then this will satisfy both the “immediate” notifica- tion requirement and the requirement to submit the more detailed written report, which is due to the Coast Guard within five days of the event.

These how-to-report aspects of the marine casualty reporting regulations appear in 46 CFR § 4.05-5, entitled “Substance of marine casualty notice.” This provision states that “[t]he notice required in §4.05–1 must include the name and official number of the vessel involved, the name of the vessel’s owner or agent, the nature and cir- cumstances of the casualty, the locality in which it occurred, the nature and extent of injury to persons, and the damage to property.” 46 CFR § 4.05-10, entitled “Written report of marine casualty,” provides: “(a) The owner, agent, master, operator, or person in charge shall, within five days, file a written report of any marine casualty required to be reported under §4.05–1.