Page 22: of Marine News Magazine (November 2010)
[…] These how-to-report aspects of the marine casualty reporting regulations appear in 46 CFR § 4.05-5, entitled “Substance of marine casualty notice.” This provision states that “[t]he notice required in §4.05–1 must include the name and official number of the vessel involved, the name of the vessel’s owner or agent, the nature and cir- cumstances of the casualty, the locality in which it occurred, the nature and extent of injury to persons, and the damage to property.” 46 CFR § 4.05-10, entitled “Written report of marine casualty,” provides: “(a) The owner, agent, master, operator, or person in charge shall, within five days, file a written report of any marine casualty required to be reported under §4.05–1.

This written report is in addition to the immediate notice required by §4.05–1. This written report must be deliv- ered to a Coast Guard Sector Office or Marine Inspection

Office. It must be provided on Form CG-2692 (Report of

Marine Accident, Injury or Death), supplemented as nec- essary by appended Forms CG-2692A (Barge Addendum) and CG-2692B (Report of Required Chemical Drug and

Alcohol Testing Following a Serious Marine Incident). (b) If filed without delay after the occurrence of the marine casualty, the report required by paragraph (a) of this section suffices as the notice required by §4.05–1(a).”

Form CG-2692 is available on the Coast Guard’s web- site, http://www.uscg.mil/forms/cg/CG_2692.pdf, and also on many USCG Sector and Group websites.

Civil Penalties

Civil penalties for failure to report or timely report a marine casualty can be harsh.