Page 22: of Marine News Magazine (November 2010)
[…] (b) If filed without delay after the occurrence of the marine casualty, the report required by paragraph (a) of this section suffices as the notice required by §4.05–1(a).”

Form CG-2692 is available on the Coast Guard’s web- site, http://www.uscg.mil/forms/cg/CG_2692.pdf, and also on many USCG Sector and Group websites.

Civil Penalties

Civil penalties for failure to report or timely report a marine casualty can be harsh. In assessing a civil penalty, the Coast Guard Hearing Officer will consider a variety of factors, including the company’s violation history. 46 U.S.

Code § 6103(a), entitled “Penalty,” provides that “An owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, or individual in charge of a vessel failing to report a casualty as required under section 6101 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 6101 or 6102 is liable to the

United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000.” Thus, the Coast Guard reporting require- ments have teeth.

Conclusion: If You Wait, You’ll Pay

Vessel operators and their crews get caught by the Coast

Guard’s marine casualty reporting regulations in two ways.