Radio Technical Commission For Maritime Services Annual Meeting

April 2 9 — M a y 1, Boston This year's Annual Assembly Meeting of the Radio Technical Commission for Maritime Services (RTCM) will be held at the Copley Plaza Hotel in Boston, Tuesday, April 29 through Thursday, May 1.

A Welcome Reception sponsored by the RTCM Booster Club will be held at 6:30 pm on April 28 for all registrants and their spouses.

Only one formal luncheon will take place this year, at noon on April 29. Keynote speaker will be R.

Bryssinck, president of Comite International Radio Maritime.

Two historic tour programs have been planned. The bus tour on Tuesday will include highlights of Boston from Beacon Hill to the new City Hall, the waterfront area, Back Bay, Cambridge, and Faneuil Hall.

On Wednesday the tour will follow the route of Paul Revere as he warned the countryside that the British were coming. It will also include Lexington Green, where Capt. Jonathan Parker and 77 Minutemen stood their ground against 700 of England's finest regulars, and the Old North Bridge where "the embattled farmers stood and fired the shot heard around the world." On both days participants may depart the tour at either Faneuil Hall at noon or the Copley Plaza at 12:15 pm.

Tuesday, April 29 8 am to 4 pm—Registration desk open 9-10 am—Annual Business Meeting 10-10:15 am—Coffee Break 10:15-11:45 am—Session I Moderator: L.R. Raish, Fletcher, Heald & Hildreth "Survey of the National Ocean Service," by Paul M. Wolff, NOAA, U.S. Department of Commerce.

"Maritime Radio Regulation for the Eighties and Beyond," by Raymond A. Kowalski, Federal Communications Commission.

"Radionavigation Systems Know No Boundaries—The Problems of International Coordination and Planning," by David C. Scull, Research and Special Programs Administration, Department of Transportation.

" T r a n s i t i o n i n g Into the FGMDSS in the United States," by Capt. Robert E. Fenton, USCG, and Joseph D. Hersey Jr., U.S.

Coast Guard, Department of Transportation.

Noon-2:15 pm—Luncheon Keynote speaker: R. Bryssinck, president, Comite International Radio Maritime.

2:30-3:35 pm—Session II Moderator: G.F. Hempton, Federal Communications Commission.

"A Report on the April 1986 Session of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) Radiocommunications Subcommittee," by Capt.

Robert E. Fenton, USCG.

"Recent Developments for Radio Communicators and Equipment Maintainers in the Future Global Maritime Distress and Safety System (FGMDSS)," by William A.

Luther, Federal Communications Commission.

Panel Discussion on National and International Implementation of the FGMDSS.

3:35-3:50 pm—Coffee Break 3:50-5 pm—Session III Moderator: H.T. Blaker, Rockwell International.

"The New Wave—Automatic Telex, Data and Digital Selective Calling Systems," by Saverio J.

Berte, Radio-Holland U.S.A., B.V.

" N o r t h European DSC Network— Scandinavian Approach," by Goste Bengtsson, Swedish Telecom Radio.

"A Demonstration of Digital Selective Calling Equipment," by Per Thrane, Thrane & Thrane A/S, Norway, and Saverio J. Berte, Radio-Holland U.S.A.

Wednesday, April 30 8:30 am-12:30 pm—Registration desk open.

9-10:30 am—Session IV Moderator: Yaraslov Kaminsky, The Mitre Corporation.

"The 1.6 GHz Satellite EPIRB System—Preparations for Preoperational Demonstration," by Hans Kesenheimer, Dornier System GmbH, West Germany.

"Current Status and Future of the COSPAS/SARSAT System," by James T. Bailey, National Environmental Satellite Data and Information Service, NOAA, Department of Commerce.

"Interactive Distress Beacon for SARSAT," by Frederick J. Kissel, Westinghouse Electric Corporation.

"COSPAS/SARSAT SAR Performers," by Wayne A. Hembree, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, and Yaraslov Kaminsky, The Mitre Corporation.

10:30-10:45 am—Coffee Break 10:45 am-12:35 pm—Session V Moderator: J.C. Fuechsel, National Ocean Industries Association.

"INMARSAT Looks to the Future," by David W. Lipke, Communications Satellite Corporation.

"Problems and Opportunities in the Transmittal of Data Via Satcom," by George X. Tsirimokos, Sperry Corporation.

"JRC-FDMS for Use with INMARSAT System," by Kouichi Konnai, Yoshikatsu Okabe and Masanobu Okuyama, Japan Radio Company, Ltd.

"Standard C: A Low-Cost Message Handling Ship Earth Station," by John C. Bell and David C.

Schoen, International Maritime Satellite Corporation.

12:35-2:05 pm—Lunch Period, no scheduled activities.

2:05-3:15 pm—Session VI Moderator: Carl S. Andren, Racal- Megapulse, Inc.

"Capabilities of Future Radiodetermination Systems: An Analysis of Surface and Space-Based Candidates," by Keith D. McDonald, Federal Aviation Administration.

"NAVSAT in the Marine Environment," by C. Rosetti, European Space Agency.

"The Loran C System of the People's Republic of China," by the representatives of the People's Republic.

3:15-3:30 pm—Coffee Break 3:30-5 pm—Session VII Moderator: Ralph F. Eschenbach, Trimble Navigation.

"Special Committee 104 Recommendations for Differential GPS Service," by Dr. Rudolph M. Kalafus, Transportation Systems Center, Department of Transportation.

"U.S. Coast Guard Differential GPS System Development," by Lt.

Cdr. John E. Quill, USCG.

"Examining the Use of a VHF Radio Link for Transmission of Differential GPS Data," by James B.

Chadwick and Thomas B. Silli- man, Camden Instruments Corporation.

"A Differential GPS Receiver for Marine Navigation, by Dr. Alison Brown, Litton Industries.

5:45-7:45 pm—RTCM Assembly Reception for registrants and spouses.

Thursday, May 1 8:30-10:30 am—Registration desk open 9-10:30 am—Session VIII Moderator: John H. Beattie, Racal- Decca Ltd.

"The Perfect Fix—A Marriage Made in Heaven," by Patrick Patent, Racal-Megapulse, Inc.

"An Innovative Solution to Marine Radionavigation Systems Integration," by A. Ramsay, Racal- Decca Marine Navigation, Ltd., U.K.

"Maritime Racons and Transponders," by Joseph D. Hersey Jr., U.S. Coast Guard.

"Racons, Transponders and User- Selectable Services," by C. Gunnar Svala and Bo Morwing, The Ericcson Corporation, Sweden.

10:30-10:45 am—Coffee Break 10:45 am-12:15 pm—Session IX Moderator: David C. Scull, RSPA, Department of Transportation.

Panel Discussion: The Impact on Users of Government Radionavigation Policy and Plans.

12:15-1:45 pm—Lunch Period, no scheduled activities.

1:45-3:15 pm—Session X Moderator: Charles S. Carney, National Marine Electronics Association.

"Electronic Charts," by Mortimer RogofF, Navigation Sciences, Inc.

"WATERCOM—The Direct Line," by Richard A. Baker, Waterway Communications Systems, Inc.

"From Telegraphy to Teletherapy," by Steven A. Herring, PA-C, Medical Advisory Services, Inc.

"A Demonstration of the Navigation Information Network," by Bruce Seaton, Defense Mapping Agency, Department of Defense.

3:15-3:30 pm—Coffee Break 3:30-5 pm—Session XI Moderator: Martin W. Bercovici, Keller and Heckman.

"Planning NOAA Satellite Operations for the 1980s," by Daniel J.

Cotter and W. John Hussey, National Environmental Satellite Data and Information Service, NOAA, Department of Commerce.

"Update from the FCC: The Mobile Satellite and Radiodetermination Satellite Services," by John B.

Richards, Federal Communications Commission.

"The First Geostar Satellite—Initial Test Results," by Dr. Leslie O.

Snively, Geostar Corporation.

"Cellular Technology in the Offshore Environment," by Alec J.

Bentley, Gull Cellular Associates.

5-5:10 pm—Closing remarks.

For additional information on the meeting and tour programs, contact Radio Technical Commission for Maritime Services, 655 15th Street, N.W., Washington, D.C.: (202) 639- 4006.

Maritime Reporter Magazine, page 90,  Apr 1986 Pennsylvania

Read Radio Technical Commission For Maritime Services Annual Meeting in Pdf, Flash or Html5 edition of April 1986 Maritime Reporter

Other stories from April 1986 issue

Content

Maritime Reporter

Maritime Reporter & Engineering News is the largest audited circulation publication serving the global maritime community.