Our Transportation Policy Is No Transporation Policy
[…] This weapon is wielded by the very government which should, but does not, have a coherent transporation policy to promote competition through equitable, consistent and non-disciminatory treatment toward all the transporation modes. In theory, special preference is to be given to none; likewise, no special handicaps are to be imposed. But, it is not so.

Government policy toward America's transporation system is fickle, lacking in cohesion or direction and manifestly inconsistent in the manner in which it dispenses and withholds its largesse.

The National Transporation Policy, codified at 49 USC 10101, states in part that ". . . it is the policy of the United States government to provide for the impartial regulation of the modes of transporation." Unfortunately, this simple policy has been supplanted by an incoherent and disjointed system. By extension, this muddled policy disrupts the essential. . . to the American consumer . . . competition between the various modes.