The Legal Consequences of 46 CFR Subchapter “M”
[…] Readers will recall that the Coast Guard did not immediately enforce the ballast water management regulations in 2013. Furthermore, it is important to note that the proposed rulemaking sets forth a phased-in scheme, providing a fairly generous timeframe for compliance.
Suspension & Revocation
In the aftermath of marine casualties, Coast Guard Investigating Officers are charged with ascertaining whether credentialed mariners committed acts of misconduct, incompetence, negligence or violations of law. Notably, 46 CFR §5.27 provides that “Misconduct is human behavior which violates some formal, duly established rule. Such rules are found in, among other places, statutes, regulations, the common law, the general maritime law, a ship’s regulation or order, or shipping articles and similar sources.” The impending towing vessel regulations will provide casualty investigators with some additional bases to craft suspension and revocation charges against credentialed mariners.
Not So Obvious
Consequences
Limitation of Liability